North Cyprus weather by month

Weather in Lefke, North Cyprus, by month: day and night air temperature, rainfall, sunshine and sea temperature. Ten-year averages and the best beach months.

Updated 13 October 2026

Summer in Lefke is hot and dry: in July and August daytime highs average about 34–35 °C and the sea warms to 29–30 °C. Winter is mild and wet, with 16–19 °C by day. Below are monthly averages for 2016–2025.

Climate by month

Averages for the Lefke area (35.13° N, 32.86° E).

MonthDay, °CNight, °CRain, mmSun, h/daySea, °C
January16.48.9698.218.7
February17.18.9448.817.4
March19.810.93510.417.7
April23.714.12711.519.2
May27.818.02212.821.7
June31.322.0713.926.0
July35.125.1113.929.0
August34.224.8212.829.6
September31.722.4511.728.3
October27.718.81510.625.9
November23.314.7279.123.5
December18.510.9628.020.5

Best time for a beach holiday

  • June, September and October — a warm sea (26–28 °C) without the peak heat: 28–32 °C by day.
  • July and August — the hottest and driest months: 34–35 °C by day, sea 29–30 °C, almost no rain.
  • May and November — gentle warmth (23–28 °C by day), sea 22–24 °C: for those who do not like the heat.
  • December to March — the rainy season: 16–20 °C by day, sea 17–21 °C.

Where the data comes from

Air, rainfall and sunshine — the Open-Meteo archive (ERA5 reanalysis) for 2016–2025. Sea temperature — Open-Meteo Marine for 2023–2025: the source has no earlier data for this point. Calculated on 13 October 2026.

Sunshine hours are a model estimate, not a weather-station measurement: use them to compare months with each other. All figures are long-term averages, not a forecast: in any given year the weather can differ.

FAQ

When can you swim in North Cyprus?
The sea is above 25 °C from June to October. In May and November it is about 22–24 °C, from December to March 17–21 °C.
Which month is the hottest?
July: on average 35 °C by day and 25 °C at night. August is almost the same.
When does it rain?
Most rain falls in December and January — 62–69 mm a month. From June to September there is almost no rain.
What is the weather like in winter?
Mild: 16–19 °C by day, 9–11 °C at night, sea 17–21 °C.

How the vacation club works

Long-term averages from Open-Meteo data; this is not a weather forecast.

Park Rest Vacation Club

Park Rest Vacation Club is a private vacation club on the Mediterranean coast of the Lefke region, North Cyprus (TRNC). Membership grants the right to stay in the club's residences for an agreed number of weeks per year for 7, 25 or 35 years; it is not a property purchase and not an investment. The project includes seaside studios and apartments, private grounds, a restaurant and concierge service.

Where we are

  • Park Rest Vacation Club, Lefke, Northern Cyprus
  • 35.17037, 32.894268

Contacts